TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 149

Thread: Thief III System Specifications

  1. #76
    NO! DON'T BUY X-BOX (X-Sh!t)!
    Don't let Microsh!T owe you!!!!

    And, now, If I'm not wrong GeForce 3 Does not support
    Pixel Shader 1.1. I read it some where back in 2k2,
    the Articale sad that ATI Radeon 8500 (at 2k2) was
    cheaper then GeForce 3 Ti 500 and Better, as it has
    Pixel Shader 1.1 and GeForce 3 Ti 200/500 has only
    Pixel Shader 1.0 and Smart Shader 1.0.

    So, If thief 3 runs on a GeForce 3 video card so Theif 3
    does not requier Pixel Shader 1.0!

  2. #77
    Member
    Registered: May 2000
    Location: San Francisco, CA, USA, Earth
    Originally posted by David
    It doesn't look like it was <i>removed</i> per se, rather that it just "vanished".
    See, the only way to delete the first post and not the thread is to split the thread in two and delete the first part. But that doesn't seem to have happened as the thread IDs on either side of this thread tally up.

    Something mighty crazy is going on here, and seeing as it makes little sense to have a thread without the system specs in them I shall edit them into your first post until I find out what the hell is going on.

    Damn computing machines!
    I was wondering about that...I thought maybe I offended someone, and had to have my post removed!


    Originally posted by DaNtAn
    NO! DON'T BUY X-BOX (X-Sh!t)!
    Don't let Microsh!T owe you!!!!

    And, now, If I'm not wrong GeForce 3 Does not support
    Pixel Shader 1.1. I read it some where back in 2k2,
    the Articale sad that ATI Radeon 8500 (at 2k2) was
    cheaper then GeForce 3 Ti 500 and Better, as it has
    Pixel Shader 1.1 and GeForce 3 Ti 200/500 has only
    Pixel Shader 1.0 and Smart Shader 1.0.

    So, If thief 3 runs on a GeForce 3 video card so Theif 3
    does not requier Pixel Shader 1.0!

    GF 3 does support Pixel Shader 1.1...

    A quote:
    There are five different pixel shader standards supported by Direct3D 8.1. Currently, no pixel shader capable graphics hardware is restricted on the support of ps.1.0. Therefore all available hardware supports at least ps.1.1. So I will not mentioned the legacy ps.1.0 in this text anymore. ps.1.1 is the pixel shader version that is supported by GeForce 3. GeForce 4TI supports additionally ps.1.2 and ps.1.3. The RADEON 8x00 supports all of these pixel shader versions plus ps.1.4.

    From GameDev.net.
    Last edited by CatsClaw; 29th Apr 2004 at 12:26.

  3. #78
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: New York, USA
    Originally posted by theBlackman
    Just to ease your mind IV IS 4 not 5 I-II-III-IV-V-VI-VII-VIII-IX-X
    I just dont know how to read those kind numbers!

  4. #79
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Off the TTLG bus
    You know, I think the one thing that will tell me whether or not T3 is any good is the installer.

    Think about it.

    How many other installers DEFAULT to D:\games\ ? Or E:\games\ ? How many installers want the beehive-hellhole of c:\program files\ ? How many default to even c:\games\ ?

    That was THE one thing that completely stood out about Thief, from the beginning. From the installer. Even the installer was intelligent.

  5. #80
    Member
    Registered: Jan 1999
    Location: New Milford, CT

    Windows XP or 2000 required? Damn!

    I have been sticking with Win98SE as long as possible, hoping to be able to move completely to Linux and break the M$ chains.

    My computer is also completely out of date, because I've been holding out on upgrading it until T3 comes out. That's OK, it's my choice, and I haven't been playing other games. Now, I guess I would need a complete new PC, including Windows XP.

    Let's see...

    X-Box for around $150
    vs.
    New PC for a couple thou I don't have.

    X-Box...money goes to M$
    vs.
    New PC, money still goes to M$ (for the licensed copy of XP.)

    X-Box...finally a chance to poke around in it's innards
    vs.
    New PC, nothing I haven't seen before.

    X-Box...plugs right into my big-screen TV
    vs.
    New PC, maybe, but not conveniently, and I'd have to set up the PC near the TV, it's not just a little box that sits on top.

    (Sigh.) I guess I'll be breaking down and buying an X-Box.

  6. #81
    Member
    Registered: Sep 1999
    Location: UK
    The term "M$" annoys me

    Sorry, nothing personal, just had to get that off my chest

    We now return to your regular broadcast. Apologies for the interruption

  7. #82
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Off the TTLG bus
    I agree. M$ bothers me.

    msft is the correct abbreviation.

    And baby bear, don't think twice about buying an Xbox. You're just an earlier convert. We will ALL be consolers in the next few years, I've absotively no doubt about it. And I'm not just talking stateside; Cyrix will be the only chipmakers whose sales go through the roof. Taiwan squats down and takes a gigantic **** on the RIAA/MPAA, every single day they do business.

    Liteon is become death, in their memos.

  8. #83
    Originally posted by KuBiLaY17
    I was wondering, are these specs minimum or recommended requirements??? IF these are minimum, oh boy then i would like to see the reccomended.
    Funnily enough, they correspond to the recommended specs for DX:IW. And we all know how well that turned out.

  9. #84
    Originally posted by CatsClaw
    I was wondering about that...I thought maybe I offended someone, and had to have my post removed!
    Yeah, that is weird.

    I switched my post around though.

    Only in the thief forums I tells ya...

  10. #85
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: too close to everything

    Re: Thief III System Specifications

    Originally posted by killed
    SUPPORTED GRAPHICS CHIPSETS:
    ....
    ATI RADEON 9 SERIES (9000,9200,9600,9700,9800)
    ...
    ...
    Note that although it is not specifically stated for the specs, the game will not run on any current on-board video chips, such as 'Intel Extreme Graphics' and whatnot. Just so you know.
    Hmm.... does this mean I need to get a new video card?
    I have an onboard Radeon 9200.

    What does this mean for me?
    &lt;xhtml&gt;&lt;eat id="mouth"&gt;potato&lt;/eat&gt;&lt;/xhtml&gt;

  11. #86
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: Greece
    It means it's wiser to wait for the game and try it yourself or alternatively get some info from other taffers with the same card that will test it before you. I think we should start a sort of "software/hardware compatibility thread" when the demo/game comes out with feedback from guys who, apart from a high-end system also have some old parts and are willing to test them. I know i will

  12. #87
    Originally posted by aville
    It means it's wiser to wait for the game and try it yourself or alternatively get some info from other taffers with the same card that will test it before you. I think we should start a sort of "software/hardware compatibility thread" when the demo/game comes out with feedback from guys who, apart from a high-end system also have some old parts and are willing to test them. I know i will
    Hi, I have a Geforce Fx 5600 xt 128mb card now and also a ati 32mb and a ati 64mb (I don't remember the exact models right now, but I'll find out) I can throw in just to see.

  13. #88
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2001
    Location: too close to everything
    Yay!! Now all I need is Win XP and I'm all set, and I can get that from my sister's boyfriend for free!!!!

    Regardless, I'm buying it the day it comes out. I have $17.77 in Best Buy gift card money, a $5 off cupon, and I'm saving the other $25 right now.


    Originally posted by aville
    I think we should start a sort of "software/hardware compatibility thread" when the demo/game comes out with feedback from guys who, apart from a high-end system also have some old parts and are willing to test them.
    Great idea! I have a bunch of old stuff I can test out.
    &lt;xhtml&gt;&lt;eat id="mouth"&gt;potato&lt;/eat&gt;&lt;/xhtml&gt;

  14. #89
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2001
    Location: In the kitchen with the rope.
    Will the game simply NOT work under Geforce 4 MX? Or will there be severe performance issues?
    I have everything alright, except this.

  15. #90
    Member
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Black Squadron
    It will not work.
    For the most part the entire lighting system uses pixel shaders, a feature that is missing from the Geforce <s>2</s> 4mx.

  16. #91
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: CA,USA born in lithuania
    would my GF4 mx 440 SE 128 mbit card count as one of the mx's not compatible? or will that work?

  17. #92
    Member
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Black Squadron
    Does you card have "Geforce", "4" and "MX" in the name?
    If the answer is yes then no it will not work.

    Here, its even easier: If it has <i>MX</i> in the name it will not work.

    One more time for prosperity: <b>No Geforce 4 MXs</b>

  18. #93
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: CA,USA born in lithuania
    Originally posted by David
    Does you card have "Geforce", "4" and "MX" in the name?
    If the answer is yes then no it will not work.

    Here, its even easier: If it has <i>MX</i> in the name it will not work.

    One more time for prosperity: <b>No Geforce 4 MXs</b>
    so are you saying it won't work?

  19. #94
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Helsinki, Finland
    My only concerns are my old SB Live 5.1 and my Geforce 4800Ti SE. It said that DirectX 9.0 soundcard is required, does my old SB Live work then or not (I'm not really a soundcard expert)?

    My system btw.

    AMD 2300XP
    512 DDR RAM
    Geforce 4800Ti SE
    Mouse and keyboard (duh)
    SB Live 5.1

  20. #95
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: Netherlands
    Yeah i wonder that to, i have a normal standart soundcard, i dont know if it suppports directx9, buti have purchased this computer 2 months ago.,

  21. #96
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: Greece
    mardi,
    Hey, i could test a GF3 Ti500, and SB Live! Value. All right, i could also throw in a GF2 Ultra GTS or an Riva TnT or even an S3 Virge DX but i think the game's going to be offended I reckon if we all co-operate, we could cover a very wide range of graphics cards, OS's, RAM etc.

    Wille,
    Yes it should work fine. If you actually read most latest games' readme file, you'll see that the majority of them mention that. It's just that you won't have the best possible sound (which should be a combo of Audigy 2ZS, EAX 4.0 and a Creative Inspire setup or equivalent). But it should work. Supposing that you already have Dx V9.0b installed, run the Diagnostic tool (go to start/run and enter "dxdiag") and run the soundcard tests (Direct sound etc).

    Oh btw, you do have a Direct X 9.0 compliant mouse right?

  22. #97
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Off the TTLG bus
    Originally posted by DarkProject
    so are you saying it won't work?
    I believe it works. It's that it does not work well. And if you try to call their customer support, they'll tell you to "take a flying suck off Hover Dam, and take your card with you." You have to understand what the GF4mx really is. It's TWO Geforce2GTS chips on the same card. Like the old Voodoo2 cards could do SLI mode, your GF4mx does SLI with Geforce2's. There's another chip, onboard, that converts some Directx8 calls to dx7 calls. I think Deu Sex2 had a runtime card checker, and it would reject an MX. I dunno if anyone ever figured out a trainer work-around for that, or what.

    Bottom line:

    The game might literally reject the card when you run it. It might play VERY choppy at 640x480, with all the options turned down.

  23. #98
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Yeah. Where do I live??
    Originally posted by mardi
    Well, after some reading and searching I think I'm gonna get this one (new sound card):

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-158&depa=1

    $69 bucks but It should be all I need for a few years. Any comments or advice?
    Get the card. It will last you for quite some time if you're not that big of a PC gamer. The sound card I had before I got this brand new PC was the 1st generation SB 16 cards that took up an ISA slot. Thief 1 and 2 ran fine on those cards. However, once I got this new PC with a built in 6channel sound with EAX2.0API, Thief 1 and 2 sounded much better with the EAX option turned on. You'll be happy when you're playing Thief 3 with all the hardware sound effects enabled.

    Originally posted by SadExchange
    Creative Labs SB LIVE VALUE 5.1


    Will this sound card be enough to get a good effect of the sounds in the game?

    Will I be missing out on anything?
    Basically, it might be able to play with the EAX support that SB Live has, but I highly recommend you retire that card and get an audigy 2.

  24. #99

    Can anybody answer this?

    I've seen the system requirements again and again, so one question still "tortures"my mind. Will my computer with:

    AMD 1.600+ XP
    GForce Ti 4200 128 mb ddr
    512 ram
    SBlaster Live

    be able to run TDS? I mean, Painkiller runs absolutely perfect in 1024x768 resolution, with amazing graphics (all settings are set to high, shadows are enabled etc.). It doesn't stuck at all and the sound is just perfect. Or perhaps I should wait to test if TDS runs smoothly before upgrading? Just this question...

  25. #100
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Helsinki, Finland
    @Highlander

    My hint:

    By the game first and see how it runs, then update if necessary.

    As you'll never know .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •